Privacy policy – StickyBoo Pty Ltd

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

By visiting this website and/or providing your personal information to StickyBoo Pty Ltd ABN 59 615 403 195 (“StickyBoo, “we”, “us” or “our”) you consent to the terms and conditions in this privacy policy, unless you tell us to the contrary. You should also refer to our Terms of Service which apply to your use of this website.

You may contact us at hello@stickyboo.com.au if you have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, or would like to request access to or correct personal information we hold about you. 

As an Australian company, we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy is effective from 1 December 2016. We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. Generally this is limited to that information necessary to process and send an order for our products to you.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, postal address, email address and information to enable you to be billed such as credit card details.

We will retain information about your account, including contact details, address details and the status of your orders including billing status. 

We may also send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Please note that in some cases if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with our service.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us. You must also ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this privacy policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide our service and products to you;
  • for customer service (such as answering questions and communicating about your orders and purchases and improving our services generally); 
  • for marketing related purposes to tell you about our other products or other items which may be of interest to you;
  • for handling and resolving any disputes;
  • meet our legal obligations; and 
  • meet our business record keeping requirements. 

CONSENT 

By providing us with information about yourself through this website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this privacy policy.

When you provide us with personal information to create a user account on this website, sign-up to receive our newsletters, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or for another reason, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason.

Please note that when you join as a user and purchase a product from us, we will also automatically add you to any direct marketing email and newsletter lists that we maintain on the basis that we reasonably expect you would be interested to hear about updates or changes to our products, new products, promotions or like things. You can opt-out if you tell us and we will not include you in any future email and newsletter lists.

Otherwise, if we ask for your personal information for other reasons, we will either ask you directly for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at hello@stickyboo.com.au. Please bear in mind that and limitations placed on your personal information may affect our ability to provide our service to you, either in part or in its entirety.

DISCLOSURE GENERALLY

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information.

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our business functions or activities. We do not otherwise give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.

If we engage third-party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

DISCLOSURE TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc, which is hosted outside of Australia. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to provide our service to you. 

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

Shopify is a Canadian based company. More details about them can be obtained from their website (including their terms of service and privacy statement) at www.shopify.com

Because we use organisations based in Canada and the USA to assist us in providing our service, your personal information will need to be disclosed and stored by those overseas recipients for that purpose. We take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the relevant privacy laws in relation to information they may receive. 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. As noted above, third-party providers that we use may reside outside of Australia.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, including Shopify Inc, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers (see www.shopify.comwww.rechargepayments.com and www.mailchimp.com).

As previously noted, certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or this website’s Terms of Service.

SECURITY

Our website is hosted by Shopify Inc. Whilst they employ industry standard security measures, you should be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the internet.

For the handling and processing of your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, they follow PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our service provider’s web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Below is a list of cookies used (as provided from Shopify) and they are listed here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. Please note that these cookies may be modified or other cookies used from time to time:

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

LINKS

When you click on links on this website or in our store, they may direct you away from this website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies and statements.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can log into your user account to review and update your personal details and information. This is the simplest and easiest way.

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

x